Bull Terrier

Bull Terrier cost of ownership

Cost of ownership in Texas · 50–70 lb · 12-year median lifespan · AKC rank #86 (2025)

Photo: Lilly M · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons

Typical per year
$3,013
$1,895$3,170 depending on choices
First year
$4,011
Lifetime (12 yrs)
$37,250
Source · 7 sources · Updated 2026-09-21estimate
SOURCE · PetSmart.com regular (non-promotional) list prices — hand-recorded SKU sample — PetSmart (recorded by pawdget), 2026 data, accessed 2026-09-21
SOURCE · Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (RER = 70 × kg^0.75, MER factors) — Merck Veterinary Manual, 2024 data, accessed 2026-09-21
SOURCE · Veterinary Exam and Procedure Costs (ASQ360° research, 50 states + DC) — CareCredit / Synchrony, 2025 data, accessed 2026-09-21
SOURCE · pawdget methodology — our own schedules, rubrics and formulas — pawdget.com, 2026 data, accessed 2026-09-21
SOURCE · Regional Price Parities by State, 2024 (table SARPP) — U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024 data, accessed 2026-09-21
SOURCE · State of the Industry Report 2026 — highlights (2025 data) — North American Pet Health Insurance Association, 2025 data, accessed 2026-09-21
SOURCE · National Pet Owners Survey 2025 — dog spending (press release) — American Pet Products Association, 2025 data, accessed 2026-09-21
METHOD · estimated by formula · View methodology

Where the money goes

Categoryper yearSource
Food & treats1501 kcal/day × $1.42 per 1,000 kcal + 30% treats $1,011 PetSmart · est.
Vet & preventive1 exam, core vaccines, heartworm test, dental every 3 yrs, 12 months of parasite prevention $795 CareCredit / Synchrony · est.
InsuranceAccident & illness plan, US average, adjusted for state $812 North American Pet Health Insurance Association · est.
GroomingHome grooming: brush, clippers, shampoo $24 PetSmart · est.
Supplies & gearReplacement toys, waste bags, treats $58 PetSmart · est.
Training & boardingUS average yearly boarding spend, adjusted for state $313 American Pet Products Association · est.

A Bull Terrier — 50–70 lb, terrier group, ranked No. 86 of 202 by 2025 AKC registrations — costs a typical owner in Texas about $3,013 a year, or $1,895 to $3,170 depending on food, grooming and insurance. That is 7% below the $3,247 average for large breeds; the Basset Hound is the cheapest in the group and the Borzoi the dearest.

Food is the largest line at 34%. At 60 lb this dog needs about 1,501 kcal a day — roughly 28 lb of kibble a month — so brand and tier matter more than for a smaller dog: $888 to $1,081 a year across the standard kibbles we priced ($1,011 at the median), and several times that on fresh food. Insurance is the next line at 27%.

At No. 86 of 202 registrations it is an uncommon breed: expect a waiting list and some travel to reach a breeder, though that changes the purchase price, not the running costs modelled here. A high energy rating puts the calorie factor at 1.8× resting energy.

The smooth coat is the cheap part of owning a Bull Terrier: no clipping, an occasional bath, and a brush that lasts years. Grooming is 1% of the total at $24 a year.

First-year total: $4,011. Beyond the running costs that includes spay or neuter ($457 at Texas prices) and the puppy vaccine series with its extra visits. Expect to buy some gear twice: a large-breed puppy outgrows its first crate and bed within months, so the $205 first-month list is a floor, not a ceiling.

Over a 12-year median lifespan (a study of 584,734 UK dogs) the total is $37,250; the final 4 years run about $3,037 each once senior exams and bloodwork are added.

Food

1,501 kcal/day
Mid-range kibble, treats included
$84 /month

Calories from RER = 70 × kg^0.75 scaled for a 60 lb high-activity dog; price per 1,000 kcal is the median of our recorded SKUs in this tier.

Source · 2 sources · Updated 2026-09-21estimate
SOURCE · PetSmart.com regular (non-promotional) list prices — hand-recorded SKU sample — PetSmart (recorded by pawdget), 2026 data, accessed 2026-09-21
SOURCE · Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (RER = 70 × kg^0.75, MER factors) — Merck Veterinary Manual, 2024 data, accessed 2026-09-21
METHOD · estimated by formula · View methodology

Shop dog food at Chewy · partner link

First-month shopping list

  • CrateTop Paw · 42″L x 30″H, Large$65
  • BedTop Paw · 38″L x 48″W, X, Large$60
  • Bowls ×2Top Paw · 12 fl oz$3
  • LeashPetSafe · 3/8 in$5
  • CollarKONG · Large$25
  • HarnessPetSafe · Small$21
  • BrushTop Paw$9
  • Nail ClipperTop Paw · Large$8
  • Pee PadsGreat Choice · 23″ x 24″$10
  • Total$205
Source · PetSmart (recorded by pawdget) · Updated 2026-09-21
SOURCE · PetSmart.com regular (non-promotional) list prices — hand-recorded SKU sample — PetSmart (recorded by pawdget), 2026 data, accessed 2026-09-21
METHOD · measured

First-month gear on Amazon · partner link

Health conditions commonly recorded in Bull Terriers

We have not yet found a peer-reviewed, openly licensed prevalence study for this breed, so this section stays empty rather than quoting unsourced lists.

Informational only — not veterinary advice. Talk to your veterinarian about your own dog.

Breed data

Weight50–70 lb
Median lifespan12 yrs (11.9–12.2)
Breed-club life expectancy12–13 yrs
Coatsmooth
Activityhigh
AKC groupterrier
Source · 3 sources · Updated 2026-09-21
SOURCE · AKC Dog Breeds — breed pages (height, weight, life expectancy, group) — American Kennel Club, 2026 data, accessed 2026-09-21
SOURCE · Longevity of companion dog breeds: those at risk from early death (Sci Rep 14:531) — McMillan K. M. et al., Scientific Reports, 2022 data, accessed 2026-09-21
SOURCE · The Most Popular Dog Breeds of 2025 — American Kennel Club, 2025 data, accessed 2026-09-21
METHOD · measured · View methodology

Questions about Bull Terrier costs

How much does a Bull Terrier cost per year?

About $3,013 a year in Texas for an adult on a standard kibble with an accident-and-illness policy, ranging from $1,895 to $3,170. Food & treats is the largest category at 34%.

How much does it cost to feed a Bull Terrier?

A 60 lb Bull Terrier needs roughly 1,501 kcal a day, about 28 lb of dry food a month. On a standard kibble that is $84 a month treats included ($74–$90 depending on brand); budget kibble costs about half, fresh food several times more — use the food tier switch to see exact figures.

What is the lifetime cost of a Bull Terrier?

Around $37,250 over the breed's 12-year median lifespan, including $998 of first-year set-up costs and higher senior-care spending after age 8.

Last updated September 21, 2026. Figures are estimates built from the sources listed above; your own costs will differ. How we calculate.